Nearly one million votes were cast in the 2015 Nappie Awards, revealing Lagniappe reader favorites in Mobile-area businesses, services, arts, cuisine, nightlife and more! A full list of award recipients and selected profiles (highlighted) are below. THANKS TO ALL WHO VOTED!

Nappie-Stats

NIGHTLIFE

Best All Around Bar • Callaghan’s
Best Bartender • Stoney Boatman at The Garage
Best Bartenderess • Avril McRae at Firehouse Wine Bar
Hottest Bartender • Ricky Havens at Pour Baby
Hottest Bartenderess • Haley Williams at Veet’s
Best New Bar • Pour Baby
Best Dive Bar • Blues Tavern
Best E-Sho Bar • Plow-Fairhope
Best WeMo Bar • Pour Baby
Best MiMo Bar • Ashland Midtown Pub
Best LoDa Bar • OK Bike Shop
Best SoMo Bar • River Shack
Best Beach Bar • Flora-Bama
Best Wine Bar • Red or White
Best Fancy Drink Bar • The Noble South
Best After-Hours Bar • Alchemy Tavern
Best Happy Hour Bar • Garage
Best E-Sho Happy Hour • McSharry’s Irish Pub
Best Sports Bar • Heroes
Best College Bar • Picklefish
Best Waterfront Bar • Bluegill
Bar where you are most likely to get lucky • Veets
Bar where you are most likely to pick up a cougar • The Candy Store
Bar where you are most likely to pick up a sugar daddy • Cafe 615
Best Free Crawfish Bar • The Brickyard
Best Place to Shake Your Booty • B-Bob’s
Best Gay Bar • B-Bob’s
Favorite Craft beer • Fairhope Brewing Company Lil Poison Brown Ale
Favorite Import beer • Stella Artois
Favorite beer to drink on the beach • Corona
Bar with Best Tap beer Selection • LoDa Biergarten
Favorite Casino • Hard Rock Biloxi
Best Bar Bathroom • Pour Baby
Bar Bathroom from HELL • Hayley’s
Best Jukebox • Fins Dauphin Island
Best Margarita • Fuego
Best Bloody Mary • Ashland Midtown Pub
The Perfect Martini • Ruth’s Chris
Best Bushwacker • Pirate’s Cove
Best Gentleman’s Club • The Candy Store


SHOPPING/SERVICES

Best Hairstylist • Phrankey Lowery, Studio PH
Best Salon • Salon West 54 Hundred
Best Barber • Mayo’s Barber Shop
Best Makeup Artist • Stephanie Starkie, Tami’s Mask and Mirror
Best Hooha Waxer • Crystal Quattrone at Primp day spa
Best Place to get a Mani • Vivian’s Nails
Best Place to get a Pedi • Vivian’s Nails
Best Esthetician • Amberjoy at Medspa at the Park
Best Day Spa • Battle House Spa
Best Massage Therapist • Zach Babineaux, Wonderland Salon & Spa
Best Hooha Doctor • Dr. Margaret McGrath
Best Boob Doc • Dr. Christopher Park
Best Facelift Doc • Dr. Michael B. Lyons
Best Dermatologist • Dr. Amy Morris
Best Weight Loss Doc • Dr. James Jardine – Medi Weightloss Clinic
Best “Doc in the Box” Clinic • GMUC-Greater Mobile Urgent Care
Best Dentist • Grelot Dental
Best Gym • Pro Health
Best Personal Trainer • Emily Powell at ProHealth
Best Veterinarian • Dr. Courtney Grijalva, Rehm Animal Clinic Tillman’s Corner
Best Pet Groomer • Aborable Dos
Best Florist • Barrett Greer, LLC
Best Wedding Photographer • Chad Riley Photography
Best Yoga Studio • Synergy
Best Yoga Instructor • Shoshana Treichel, Sterling Hot Yoga Works
Best Mechanic/Auto Shop • Griffith Service Station
Best Carwash/Detail • Bebos
Best Lawyer if your spouse is a ho (Divorce) • Alison Herlihy
Best Lawyer to keep you out of prison (Criminal) • Sid Harrell
Best Lawyer to sue the pants off someone (Trial) • Greene & Phillips
Best Real Estate Firm • Roberts Brothers
Best Realtor • Sam Winter
Best New Car Dealer • Joe Bullard
Best Used Car Dealer • MCD Motors
Best CPA • Andy Cook, R Andrew Cook CPA, LLC
Best Landscaper • Bay Landscaping
Best Contractor/Homebuilder • Truland Homes
Best Interior Designer • Mary Jo Matranga
Best Hardware Store • Blankenship’s Universal Hardware
Best Pest Control • Bugmaster
Best Pet Store • B & B
Best Antique Store • Antiques at the Loop
Best Men’s Clothing Store • G Harvell
Best Lingerie/Naughty Shop • Gift Spot
Best Women’s Boutique • Polish
Best Clothing Consignment Store • Hertha’s
Best Department Store • Dillard’s
Best Accessories/Affordable Jewelry • Francescas
Best Fine Jewelry • Friedman’s Fine Jewelry
Best Dry Cleaners • Gulf City Cleaners
Best Home Cleaning Service • The Maids
Best Stationery Store • Paper Jubilee
Best Outdoors Store • McCoy Outdoors
Best Local Pharmacy/Medical Supply • Christopher Pharmacy
Best Shoe Store • Shoe Station
Best Gift Shop • Marcie n Me
Best Home Furnishings Store • Sarah B. Atchison’s
Best Furniture Consignment Shop • High Cotton
Best Vape Shop • Cloud 9
Best Bank or Credit Union • BBVA Compass
Best Thrift Store • Wilmer Hall Thrift Store


KIDS

Best Kids’ Clothing Store – NEW • Sweet Cheeks
Best Kids’ Consignment Store • Kidz Klozet
Best Kids’ Room Furnishings • Just Baby Designs
Best Summer Camp • House of Bounce
Best Daycare • Spring Hill Baptist CDC
Best Preschool • ABC Kindergarten
Best Mother’s Day Out • Westminster Presbyterian
Most Kid Friendly Restaurant • Chick-fil-A
Best Birthday Party Place • Pump it up
Best Park/Playground • Lavretta Park
Most Kid Friendly Neighborhood • Llanfair
Best Kid-Friendly Local Attraction • Gulf Coast Exploreum
Best Dance Studio • Brandy Brown Studio
Best Pediatric Dentist • Dr. Maureen Baldy
Best Orthodontist • Dr. Todd Bennett
Best Pediatrician • Dr. Alfred Shearer
Best Kid Photographer • Laura Cantrell
Best Public School • Murphy High School
Best Private School • St. Paul’s Episcopal School
Coolest Elementary School Teacher • Sarah Gross (St. Paul’s Episcopal School)
Coolest Middle School Teacher • Kelly Poole, Lott Middle School
Coolest High School Teacher • Phil Proctor, McGill


CITY LIFE

Best Mobilian Ever • Joe Cain
Best Mobilian Right Now • Mayor Sandy Stimpson
Most Eligible Bachelor • Colton Bradford
Most Eligible Bachelorette • Courtney Parker
Coolest Neighborhood-Mobile • Oakleigh Garden District
Coolest Neighborhood – ESho • Timbercreek
Coolest Up-and-Coming Hood – Mobile • Downtown
Coolest Up-and-Coming Hood – ESho • Brookhaven
Best Annual Event • Mardi Gras
Best Annual Fundraising Event • The Downtown Cajun Cook Off
Best Place to Hold a Reception/Special Event • The Ezell House
Best Mardi Gras Parading Society • Crewe of Columbus
Best Mardi Gras Marching Society • Joe Cain’s Merry Widows
Best Mardi Gras Ball • Fifty Funny Fellows
Band you would like to see at BayFest 2015 • Alabama Shakes
Best Golf Course • Timber Creek
Best Block/Street Party • North Monterey Street
Coolest Church or House of Worship • Harvest Church
Best Place to take out-of-towners (Attraction) • Bellingrath Gardens and Home
Best Place to take out-of-towners (Restaurant) • Felix’s Fish Camp
Best College or University • The University of South Alabama
Best Junior College/Trade/Technical School • Faulkner State Community College
Coolest Apartment Complex – Mobile • D’Iberville Apartments
Coolest Apartment Complex – Esho • The Vinings at Spanish Fort
Best Movie Theater • Crescent Theater
Best Local Company to Work For • CPSI


MUSIC

Best Local Band • The Mulligan Brothers
Best New Local Band • Infant Richard and The Delta Stones
Best Band Name • Grits and Pieces
Best Party/Wedding/Mardi Gras Band • The Tip Tops
Best Club to See Live Music • Callaghan’s Irish Social Club
Best Outdoor Bar to See Live Music • Bluegill
Best Venue to See Live Music (Non-bar) • Saenger Theatre
Best Solo Musician • Eric Erdman
Best Jazz Musician • Justin Fobes
Best Hip-Hop Artist • Mr Bigg
Best Music/Record Store • Mobile Records
Best Local Recording Studio • Studio H2O
Best Guitar Player • Ric McNaughton
Best Area Singer/Voice • Jessica Head
Best Area Drummer • Dillon Winstanley
Best Area Bassist • Christian Heiden
Best Drag Queen Performer • Miss Venus Shante DaVis
Best DJ (Mixin’, mashin’up kind) • DVDJ Lynch (Brannon Lynch)
Best Area Music Festival • BayFest


ARTS

Best Local Painter • Amber Ivey Lane
Best Local Sculptor • Bruce Larsen
Best Local Graphic Design Artist • Johnny Gwin
Best Mixed Media Artist • Julie Rhames
Best Art Gallery • Lyon’s Share
Best Museum • Mobile Museum of Art
Best Theatre Group • Joe Jefferson
Best Play or Performance of the Year • Aida
Best Local Actor • Brandon M. Caten
Best Arts Event • LoDa Artwalk


EATS AND DRINKS

Best Locally Owned Restaurant • Butch Cassidy’s
Best New Restaurant – Fine Dining • The Dumbwaiter
Best New Restaurant – Casual • Sunset Grille at Fly Creek Marina
Best Chain Restaurant • Foosackly’s
Best Eastern Shore Restaurant • Dragonfly
Best Beach Restaurant • Fishers at Orange Beach Marina
Best Chef • Chef Gillian Clark, Kitchen on George
Best Server • Emily Muncaster at Pour Baby
Best Atmosphere • The Bull
Best First Date Place • The Melting Pot
Best Cheap Date Place • Dew Drop Inn
Most Underrated Restaurant • Briquette’s Steakhouse
Most Innovative Menu • Noble South
Best Outdoor Dining • The Bluegill
Best Sweet Tea • Foosackly’s
Best Biscuits • Dick Russell’s BBQ
Best Home Cookin’/Soul Food • Judy’s Place
Best Service • Felix’s
Best Dessert • Cream and Sugar
Best Restaurant Wine List • Red or White
Best Wings • Buffalo Wild Wings
Best Chicken Fingers • Foosackly’s
Best Ice Cream/Yogurt/Gelato • Cammie’s Old Dutch Ice Cream Shoppe
Best Lunch Spot • Dauphin Street Café – Via
Best Eastern Shore Lunch Spot • Panini Pete’s
Best Ice • Foosackly’s
Best Wine/Gourmet Shop • Domke Market
Best Beer Selection – Retail • Rouse’s
Best Annual Food Event or Cook-off • The Downtown Cajun Cook-Off
Best Food Truck • Von’s
Best Gumbo • Wintzell’s
Best Po Boy • Half Shell Oyster House
Best Sushi • Master Joe’s
Best Bakery • Flour Girls
Best Wedding Cakes • Cakes By Judi
Best Caterer • Bay Gourmet
Best Burger • Butch Cassidy’s
Best Steak • Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse
Best Seafood • Felix’s
Best Brunch • Cafe 615
Best Ethnic Restaurant • Mediterranean Sandwich Co.
Best Mexican Restaurant • Azteca’s
Best Italian Restaurant • Mirko
Best Pizza • Mellow Mushroom
Best Coffeehouse • Carpe Diem
Best Eastern Shore Coffeehouse • Coffee Loft
Best Local Grocery Store • Greer’s
Best Grocery Chain • Rouse’s
Best Gourmet Grocery • The Fresh Market
Best Place to get Local Produce/Foods- Mobile • Market on the Square
Best Place to get Local Produce/Foods – Baldwin • Burris Farm Market
Best Barbecue Restaurant • Moe’s BBQ
Best Barbecue Sauce • The Brick Pit
Best Ribs • Dreamland BBQ
Best Raw Oysters • Wintzell’s Oyster House
Best Take and Bake • Papa Murphy’s Pizza
Best Cupcake • Flour Girls Bakery
Best Seafood Market • Southern Fish and Oyster
Best Drunk Food • LoDa Biergarten
Best Hangover Food • Foosackly’s


MEDIA

Favorite Radio Station FM • WZEW 92.1
Favorite Radio Station AM • WNTM 710 am
Best Local DJ • Shelby Mitchell WKSJ
Best DJ Team • Sean and Wayne FM Talk
Best Morning Show/DJ • Dan Brennan & Shelby Mitchell WKSJ
DJ Whose Voice Leads you to Believe you may want to see HIM naked • Matt McCoy 107.3
DJ Whose Voice Leads you to Believe you may want to see HER naked • Johnna Farmer WABD
Best Talk Radio Host/Show • Uncle Henry, WNTM 710 AM
Best Sports Radio Host/Show • Paul Finebaum
Best Local Evening TV Newscast • WKRG 5
Best Local Morning TV Newscast • WALA Fox 10
Best Anchor • Darwin Singleton WPMI
Best TV Investigative Reporter • Peter Albrecht WKRG
Best Sports Coverage • WKRG 5 Randy Patrick
Best Meteorologist • Kelly Foster WPMI
Sexiest Local TV Newsman • Jason Smith WALA
Sexiest Local TV Newswoman • Devon Walsh WKRG
Favorite Lagniappe Writer • Andy MacDonald
Favorite al.com content creator • J.D. Crowe
Favorite Glossy Magazine • Mobile Bay Monthly
Favorite Local Website or Blog • Toulouse and Tonic by Suzanne Fleet
Best Local TV ad • David J. Maloney


POLITICOS

Hardest Working Official – City Of Mobile (Elected or Appointed) • James Barber, MPD chief
Hardest Working Mobile City Councilperson • Levon Manzie
Hardest Working Elected Official – Mobile County • Ashley Rich, DA
Hardest Working Elected Official- Eastern Shore • Mike McMillan Spanish Fort Mayor
Hardest Working Elected Official – Baldwin County • Hoss Mack, sheriff
Hardest Working School Board Member – Mobile • Donnie Stringfellow
Hardest Working School Board Member – Baldwin • Cecil Christenberry
Hardest Working Local State Legislator • Rep. Chris Pringle