Thanks a million!

TOTAL VOTES:

1,075,856

We made some changes to the Nappie Awards this year and, quite honestly, we wondered if it would curb your enthusiasm. We cut 32 categories and limited voting to once per day, instead of once per hour or unlimited voting as it had been in years past.  But after tabulating the votes, we think this made you guys even more determined. Because even with limiting the voting, we still received close to the same amount of total votes we did last year.  And we think this move really made the process go more smoothly. We promise we don’t want Nappie voting to be a full time job anymore than you do!

So once again, you guys picked the “best of the best” of Mobile Bay, all 255 winners. Congratulations, you guys! You are the champions, you are the champions of the world, (or at least Mobile.)

But while there are 255 winners, there are many more who didn’t win and we say to you guys, better luck next year. Nothing is as sweet as Nappie revenge! And truly it is an honor to just be nominated. There are always many, many categories that are separated from top to bottom by around a hundred votes or less. That’s why we decided to list all of the finalists in this year’s paper. Make sure to check all of them out!

But only one can come out on top and that is what this issue is all about.  So check out all of the winners you chose on these pages.

And thank you Lagniappe readers for not only voting for these people and businesses, but also supporting them. And of course, for Keeping Mobile Funky!


POLITICOS

Hardest Working Official – City Of Mobile (Elected or Appointed)
Mayor Sandy Stimpson

Hardest Working Mobile City Councilperson
Mobile City Councilperson Bess Rich

Hardest Working Elected Official – Mobile County
Mobile County DA Ashley Rich

Hardest Working Elected Official- Eastern Shore
Fairhope Mayor Karin Wilson

Hardest Working Elected Official – Baldwin County
Baldwin County Sheriff Hoss Mack

Hardest Working Local State Legislator
Sen. Rusty Glover

Who will be the next governor of Alabama?
Kay Ivey

Biggest Scandal of the Year
Roy Moore Accusations


MEDIA

Favorite Radio Station FM   
WZEW – 92.1 The ZEW

Favorite Radio Station AM   
WNTM News Radio 710

Best Local DJ
Shelby Mitchell – WKSJ

Best DJ Team
Dan Brennan & Shelby Mitchell – WKSJ

Best Morning Show/DJ
Mobile Mornings with Sean Sullivan, Dalton Orwig & Kelly Finley

DJ Whose Voice Leads you to Believe you may want to see HIM naked (Best Voice)
Matt McCoy – WZEW

DJ Whose Voice Leads you to Believe you may want to see HER naked (Best Voice)
Kelly Finley – FM TALK 106.5

Best Talk Radio Host/Show
Uncle Henry – WNTM

Best Sports Radio Host/Show
Sports Drive with Randy & Creg

Best Local Evening TV Newscast
WKRG

Best Local Morning TV Newscast
FOX 10


Best Anchor
Bob Grip – FOX 10

Best Meteorologist
Alan Sealls – WKRG

Best TV Investigative Reporter
Andrea Ramey – WPMI

Best Sports Coverage
WKRG

Best Weekend TV News Team
WPMI

Hottest Local TV Newsman
Jason Smith – FOX 10

Hottest Local TV Newswoman
Devon Walsh – WKRG

Favorite Lagniappe Writer
Andy MacDonald

Favorite Lagniappe Cover Story
Cost of Water by Gabriel Tynes, Jason Johnson, Dale Liesch

Favorite Lagniappe Cover Image
Nappie Cover 2017 – FM Talk 106.5 by Dan Anderson

Favorite al.com content creator
JD Crowe

Favorite Glossy Magazine
Mobile Bay Monthly

Favorite Local Website or Blog
Mobile Mask

Best Local TV ad
David J. Maloney

Best Website Developer
Southern View Media

Best Marketing/Events Company
JJPR


CITY LIFE

Best Mobilian Ever   
Joe Cain


Best Mobilian Right Now
Jake Peavy

Quintessential Mobilian
Suzanne Cleveland

Best Mobile Police Officer
Officer Justin Billa

Best Mobile Firefighter
Capt. LeAnn Tacon

Coolest Neighborhood
Oakleigh Garden District

Best Annual Fundraising Event
American Cancer Society Chili Cook-off

Best Hotel
The Battle House

Best High School Marching Band
McGill Toolen Catholic High School

Best Mardi Gras Parading Society
Mystics of Time

Best Mardi Gras Marching Society
Cain’s Merry Widows

Best Mardi Gras Ball
Order of Polka Dots

Coolest Church or House of Worship
St. Dominic Catholic Church

Best Clergyman/Pastor/Spiritual Leader
Father Chris Boutin, St. Dominic Catholic Church

Best Place to take out-of-towners (Attraction)
Gulf Coast Ducks

Best Place to take out-of-towners (Restaurant)
Dauphin’s

Coolest Apartment Community
Marine Street Lofts

Best Local Company to Work For
FTZC

Nappie Category 2019
Best Tattoo Artist


KIDS

Best Kids’ Clothing Store
Little Monkey Toes

Best Kids’ Clothing Consignment Store/Sale
Kids Klozet

Best Summer Camp 
St. Luke’s

Best Daycare/Mother’s Day Out
Christ United Methodist

Best Preschool
St. Paul’s EEC

Best Birthday Party Place
Get Air

Most Kid Friendly Neighborhood
Rosswood

Best Kid-Friendly Local Attraction
Gulf Coast Exploreum

Best Dance Studio
Mobile Ballet

Best Pediatric Dentist
Thomas and Moore Pediatric Dentist

Best Orthodontist
Harvey & Thomas Orthodontics

Best Pediatrician
Dr. Faye Roberts, Children’s Medical Group

Best Kid Photographer
Laura Cantrell Photography

Best Public School
Phillips Preparatory School

Best Private School
McGill Toolen Catholic High School

Coolest Elementary School Teacher
Amy Hodges, St. Paul’s Episcopal School

Coolest Middle School Teacher
Elizabeth Campbell, St. Paul’s Episcopal School

Coolest High School Teacher
Margaret Delaney, UMS Wright


ARTS

Best Local Painter
Ardith Goodwin

Best Local Sculptor   
Bruce Larsen

Best Local Graphic Design Artist
Mallory Godwin

Best Mixed Media Artist
Julia Greer Fobes

Best Art Gallery
Cathedral Square Art Gallery

Best Museum
Mobile Museum of Art

Best Theatre Group
Joe Jefferson Players

Best Play or Performance of the Year
Newsies – ESRT

Best Local Actor
Nick Smith

Best Dancer
Carol Odom

Best Theatrical Singer
Nick Smith

Best Arts Event
LoDa Artwalk


MUSIC

Best Local Band
The Mulligan Brothers

Best New Local Band
Delta Smoke

Best Country Band/Performer
Sugarcane Jane

Best Metal/Underground Band
Satan & The Sunbeams

Best Blues Band/Artist
Lisa Mills

Best Club to See Live Music
Callaghan’s

Best Outdoor Bar to See Live Music
Bluegill

Best Venue to See Live Music (Non-bar)
Saenger Theatre

Best Solo Musician
Eric Erdman

Best Jazz Musician
Roman Street

Best Hip Hop Artist
Young Tax Return

Best Music/Record Store
Mobile Records

Best Local Recording Studio
Dauphin Street Sound

Best Guitar Player
Phil Proctor

Best Area Singer/Voice
Ross Newell

Best Area Drummer
Karl Langley

Best Area Bassist
Stan Foster

Best Piano Player/Keyboardist
Jacob Hall

Best Drag Queen Performer
Venus Shante DaVis

Best DJ (Mixin’, mashin’up kind)
Twiggins

Best Area Music Festival
TenSixtyFive


SHOPPING & SERVICES

Best Salon – Mobile
Salon West 54 Hundred

Best Salon- Baldwin 
Tami’s Mask & Mirror

Best Overall Stylist – Mobile
Phrankey Lowery – Studio PH

Best Overall Stylist – Baldwin
Kristen Walter – Salon Royale

Best Colorist
Jennifer Freeman – Salon DMH

Scissor Wizard (Best Haircut-ter)
Brandi Hoover – Sanctuary Salon

Best Barber
Johnny Sullivan

Best Makeup Artist
Kelsey Copeland Fields

Best Hooha Waxer
Crystal Quattrone – Primp

Best Place to get Mani/Pedi
Royal Day Spa

Best Esthetician
Kim Graves – Lyons Elite Med Spa

Best Day Spa
Battle House Spa

Best Tanning Salon
L.A. Bikini

Best Massage Therapist
Massage Envy

Mobile Bay’s Best Doctor
Dr. Charla Evans, Infirmary Health Diagnostic Medical Clinic

Mobile Bay’s Best Specialist (MD)
Rihner, Gupta & Grosz Cardiology

Best Hooha Doctor
Dr. Helen Rogers – Bay Area Physicians for Women


Best Boob Doc
Dr. Chris Park, The Park Clinic

Best Facelift Doc
Dr. Michael Lyons, Lyons Cosmetic & Laser Surgery

Best Dermatologist
Dr. Ryan Ramagosa, Sunrise Dermatology

Best Weight Loss Doc
Dr. Michelle Jackson, Slim & Trim

Best “Doc in the Box” Clinic
Greater Mobile Urgent Care

Best Back Cracker (Chiropractor)
Corsentino Chiropractic Clinic

Best Dentist
Grelot Dental

Best Fitness Facility
ProHealth

Best Personal Trainer
Josh Foster, Josh the Trainer


Best Veterinarian
Boudreau Veterinary Hospital

Best Pet Groomer
Addicted to Dogs

Best Pet Store
B&B Pet Stop

Best Florist
Lush

Best Photography Studio
Melinda Mercer Photography

Best Yoga Studio
Above and Beyond

Best Carwash/Detail
Rich’s

Best Lawyer if your spouse is a ho (Divorce)
Jerry Pilgrim

Best Lawyer to keep you out of prison (Criminal)
Jeff Deen

Best Lawyer to sue the pants off someone (Trial)
Moore Law Firm

Best Real Estate Firm
Roberts Brothers

Best Realtor
Laurye Brunson, Roberts Brothers

Best Insurance Agent or Agency
Allison Horner, State Farm

Best Bank or Credit Union
BBVA Compass

Best Mortgage Broker/Firm
Magnolia Mortgage

Best Investment Banker/Financial Planner
Billy Williams, Williams Financial Group

Best Car Dealership
Palmer’s Toyota Superstore

Best CPA
Gina McKellar, Crow Shields Bailey PC

Best Landscaper
Bay Landscaping

Best Contractor/Homebuilder
Lipford Construction

Best Interior Designer
Augusta Tapia

Best Hardware Store
Blankenship’s Universal Supply

Best Pest Control
Knockout Pest & Termite

Best Antique Store
Antiques at the Loop

Best Men’s Clothing Store
G Harvell

Best Lingerie/Naughty Shop
The Gift Spot

Best Women’s Boutique
Pink Post Office Boutique

Best Clothing Consignment Store
Hertha’s

Best Department Store
Steinmart

Best Place to get Mardi Gras Attire
Francia’s Formal Affair

Best Fine Jewelry
John Cauley

Best Dry Cleaners
Master Cleaners

Best Home Cleaning Service
Sweet Home

Best Outdoors Store
McCoy Outdoor Company

Best Local Pharmacy
Saraland Pharmacy

Best Shoe Store – Athletic
Run-N-Tri

Best Shoe Store – Ladies
Shoe Station

Best Gift Shop
Marcie-N-Me

Best Home Furnishings Store
Designer Collection

Best Furniture Consignment Shop
High Cotton

Best Vape Shop
Parlor Vapes


EATS AND DRINKS

Best Overall Restaurant
Briquette’s

Best New Restaurant
Southern National

Best Eastern Shore Restaurant
Sunset Pointe at Fly Creek Marina

Best Beach Restaurant
LuLu’s Gulf Shores

Best Chef
Chris Rainosek, The Noble South

Best Atmosphere
Dauphin’s

Most Innovative Menu
Dragonfly Food Bar

Best Outdoor Dining
Sunset Pointe at Fly Creek Marina

Best Appetizer
Bonefish Grill – Bang Bang Shrimp

Best Entrée in Mobile
Filet Oscar, Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse

Best Home Cookin’/Soul Food
Judy’s Place

Best Server
Dane Batley, Stevie’s Kitchen

Best Service Overall
Felix’s Fish Camp

Best Dessert
Stevie’s Kitchen

Best Restaurant Wine List
Red or White

Best Wings
Buffalo Wild Wings

Best Chicken Fingers
Foosackly’s

Best Ice Cream/Yogurt/Gelato
Cammie’s Old Dutch Ice Cream Shoppe

Best Lunch Spot
Bob’s Downtown

Best Eastern Shore Lunch Spot
Panini Pete’s

Best Wine/Gourmet Shop or Grocery
Domke Market

Best Wine Selection – Retail
 a la cork (Pour Baby)

Best Beer Selection – Retail
Greer’s

Best Annual Food Event or Cook-off
GreekFest

Best Food Truck
Texarbama BBQ

Best Gumbo
Royal Scam

Best Po Boy
Mudbugs DIP Seafood

Best Sushi
Chuck’s Fish

Best Bakery
Pollman’s Bake Shop

Best Caterer
Naman’s Catering

Best Burger
Butch Cassidy’s

Best Steak
Briquette’s

Best Seafood
Half  Shell Oyster House

Best Brunch
Brick & Spoon

Best Ethnic Restaurant
Mediterranean Sandwich Company

Best Mexican Restaurant
Roosters

Best Italian Restaurant
Gambino’s Italian Grill

Best Pizza
Mellow Mushroom

Best Coffeehouse
Carpe Diem Coffee & Tea Co.

Best Eastern Shore Coffeehouse
Serda Coffee Co.

Best Local Grocery Store
Greer’s

Best Grocery Chain
Winn Dixie

Best Place to get Local Produce/Foods- Mobile
Old Shell Market

Best Place to get Local Produce/Foods – Baldwin
Allegri Farm Market

Best Barbecue Restaurant
Moe’s Original BBQ

Best Barbecue Sauce
Meat Boss

Best Ribs
Dreamland BBQ

Best Raw Oysters
Wintzell’s Oyster House

Best Cupcake
Flour Girls

Best Seafood Market
Southern Fish & Oyster

Best Hangover Food
Bob’s Downtown


NIGHTLIFE

Best All Around Bar 
Callaghan’s

Best Bartender
Roy Clark, Haberdasher

Best Bartenderess
Courtney Anthony, Butch Cassidy’s

Hottest Bartender
Ricky Havens, Pour Baby

Hottest Bartenderess
Jana Padgett Dunn, Brickyard

Best New Bar
The Dublin

Best Dive Bar
The Garage

Best E-Sho Bar
McSharry’s

Best WeMo Bar
Pour Baby

Best MiMo Bar
Red or White

Best LoDa Bar
OK Bike Shop

Best SoMo Bar
Waves DI

Best Wine Bar
Red or White

Best Fancy Drink Bar           
The Haberdasher

Best Happy Hour Bar
Dauphin’s

Best E-Sho Happy Hour
Sunset Pointe

Best Sports Bar
Heroes Sports Bar & Grille

Best Waterfront Bar
Flora-Bama

Bar where you are most likely to get lucky           
B-Bob’s

Best Place to Shake Your Booty
B-Bob’s

Best Gay Bar
B-Bob’s

Favorite Craft Beer  
Fairhope Brewing – Take the Causeway IPA

Favorite Import Beer
Corona

Favorite Domestic Beer
Mich Ultra

Best Locally Brewed Beer
Serda Brewing Tidewater

Bar with Best Tap Beer Selection   
LoDa Biergarten

Favorite Casino         
Palace Casino

Best Margarita
Fuego

Best Bloody Mary
Brick and Spoon

Best Specialty Cocktail
Paloma – El Papi

Best Bar Trivia          
Blind Mule

Best Gentleman’s Club
Diamonds